Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Waterskiers Connection acts within the Australian Privacy Act 1988 and is committed to ensuring that any/all personal information received from its customers or clients is held in confidence and handled appropriately.

 

When we refer to “personal information”, we use the definition provided by the Federal Privacy Act -

 

“Personal information” means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from the information or opinion.

 

Waterskiers Connection uses the information that is received to provide a service (such as sales) and to help develop our other services (such as website, promotions).  Waterskiers Connection does not use any sensitive or personal information for a secondary purpose other then what has been previously outlined. We will only disclose personal information:

 

For the purposes for which we have advised that we are collecting it, and for related purposes that could reasonably be expected in the circumstances,

With the individual’s consent,

As part of any asset sale of our business.

As specified by law.

Information that Waterskiers Connection may gather includes:

 

Customers Name

Necessary Contact Information (e.g. telephone numbers, e-mail addresses, residential/postal addresses)

Information relating to Waterskiers Connection promotions and/or sales

Waterskiers Connection may hold only certain information to help maintain services, warranty claim details and promotional material.  Any customer of Waterskiers Connection can obtain their own personal information upon request and make any relevant changes when necessary.

 

Waterskiers Connection can be contacted at:

Address:

323 Kelvin Grove Rd

Kelvin Grove, 4059

QLD

Telephone: (07) 3856 6445

E-Mail: sales@waterskiersconnection.com.au

 

Waterskiers Connection is not part of or affiliated with any third party/group either domestic or international. Therefore we do not partake in the sale (other than in any asset sale of our business) or distribution of personal details to anyone.

 

Any personal information that has been gathered will be terminated or destroyed to sure de-identification of any persons, once any information that has been received is no longer required.

You must take your own precautions to ensure that whatever you select from this website is free of viruses or anything else that may interfere with your or any third party's computer systems.

 

Fraud Prevention (shipping addresses and credit cards)

 

As part of our Fraud Prevention strategy, invalid or incorrect information provided at checkout may result in orders being delayed or denied. Suspicious orders or orders that hit any of our established anti-fraud red flags will be denied. Please review your ordering information carefully prior to submitting your order. If the account name is different to that on the credit card, the card is issued by an offshore bank, the telephone number of the account holder and that of the actual card holder varies or any other matter that our staff deem of concern, then you may receive an email asking to verify certain details of your order and your identity. You may, in some cases, receive a courtesy telephone call. These details may include asking you to verify which bank issued the card, what the CVV2 code is on the back of your card, and we may require you in certain circumstances to fax or scan and email a copy of your card and drivers licence.  We will always identify ourselves, tell you the exact details of your order to prove who we are, and we will always contact you from the same number as is on our website. We understand that sometimes our customers may wish to have their order handled more discreetly for various reasons, and provided we know who we are dealing with, we are happy to oblige.

 

Card Scammers Please Note: We use a 'BullDog' approach to Fraud Prevention - that is, if we discover an attempted fraudulent transaction, we do not stop investigating, even if the 'customer' has 'changed their mind' or suddenly becomes 'unavailable'. We will pursue any attempts to defraud to the fullest extent of the law regardless of any pleas or excuses, and we will prosecute 'scammers' in 100% of cases, without exception. Our IT staff are especially trained to detect fraudulent transactions, and they are capable of locating card scammers and informing the relevant authorities without alerting scammers to this fact. We also work in closely with other stores to ensure there is very little chance of a scammer striking twice."

 

Limitation of Liability

 

IN NO EVENT SHALL GOLDWILD PTY LTD T/A THE WATER SKIERS CONNECTION OR ITS OFFICERS, SHARE HOLDERS, DIRECTORS, EMPLOYEES, AGENTS, SUCCESSORS, SUBSIDIARIES, DISTRIBUTORS, AFFILIATES OR THIRD PARTIES PROVIDING INFORMATION ON THIS SITE BE LIABLE TO ANY USER OF THE SITE OR ANY OTHER PERSON OR ENTITY FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL, PUNITIVE, CONSEQUENTIAL OR EXEMPLARY DAMAGES (INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, DAMAGES FOR LOSS OF PROFITS, LOSS OF DATA OR LOSS OF USE) ARISING OUT OF THE USE OR INABILITY TO USE THE SITE OR ANY INFORMATION CONTAINED THEREON, WHETHER BASED UPON WARRANTY, CONTRACT, TORT, OR OTHERWISE, EVEN IF GOLDWILD PTY LTD T/A THE WATER SKIERS CONNECTION HAS BEEN ADVISED OF OR SHOULD HAVE KNOWN OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES OR LOSSES.

 

You hereby acknowledge that the preceding paragraph shall apply to all content, merchandise and services available through the site. Because some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of liability for consequential or incidental damages, in such states liability is limited to the fullest extent permitted by law.

 

This Web site is operated by Goldwild Pty Ltd T/A The Water Skiers Connection from its offices in Brisbane Australia. Goldwild Pty Ltd T/A The Water Skiers Connection makes no representation that the information in the site is appropriate or available for use in other locations. Those who choose to access the site from other locations do so at their own initiative and are responsible for compliance with applicable local laws.

 

Use of this site constitutes acceptance of our Terms of Use. Copyright 2017 by Goldwild Pty Ltd T/A The Water Skiers Connection, All rights reserved.